T & C

Privacy:

Big Air Trampolines are committed to providing you with exceptional Customer Service, which includes the highest protection of your privacy. Big Air Trampolines are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.
The following Privacy Policy document outlines the types of personal information that Big Air collects via this website and how it is used.
Your Information:
We collect your personal information mainly to supply you with the products and services you order from us. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. verifying your identity;
  2. administering and managing products and services (for example, charging and billing);
  3. responding to any queries or feedback you may have;
  4. preventing and detecting any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving our website; and
  5. Researching and developing our products and services.
Disclosure

We may disclose personal information about you (for the purposes set out above) to the following (“Contacts”):

  1. our distribution partners, contractors, joint venture partners, etc.;
  2. our suppliers who need to access this information to provide us with specific services that enable us to supply you with the products and services you have ordered;
  3. payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving credit card payments and rewards program managers);
  4. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
  5. Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.
Your Rights

You have the right to access and make changes to your personal information at any time. To request access to your personal information, call our Customer Service Team on 02 4645 7222 or email info@bigairtrampolines.com.au
What if you do not wish to provide us with your personal information?
If you do not provide all the personal information that we request, we may be unable to supply your desired products or services, or we may be restricted in the way that we supply these products or services to you.

The Basics
  • We use a 3rd party courier company to deliver our products Australia wide.
  • All orders are left with an ATL (Authority To Leave)
  • The delivery estimates on our website are not guaranteed, they are estimates only.
  • Pick up is available from our warehouse in Greenacre, NSW 2190 (more info below).
Tracking Your Order:

You will receive an email within 24 hours of your order being dispatched from our warehouse. Within the email you will be provided with a “Consignment/Tracking number”, this is what you will need if you have to contact the courier company.

HOW TO TRACK YOUR ORDER:

Go to http://www.directfreight.com.au
Enter your tracking number which was provided in your dispatch email (2377*****) in the tracking screen. This will give you an Estimated Time of Arrival (ETA) for your delivery.
For all Courier Enquiries, Estimated Time of Arrival, Authority to Leave, Change of Address, Late & Short Deliveries contact Direct Freight on 1300 347 397

PLEASE NOTE IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • If you are not home to receive your delivery your order will be left at the delivery address you have provided
  • A call prior to delivery is not an option as the drivers use their own personal phones and can’t provide this service.
  • If you do require your delivery to be signed for you will need to contact the courier immediately to advise them of this otherwise your delivery will be left at your delivery address PLEASE QUOTE YOUR TRACKING NUMBER for all courier correspondence!

PLEASE CONTACT: Australian Sports Imports for any damaged deliveries. Pictures of the damaged box/s and product will be required. Failure to do this will negate any issues regarding any damages incurred in your delivery. info@asdirect.com.au or call 02 4645 7222
PLEASE NOTE: It is also your responsibility to confirm all parts / products are received in your order. Please check all contents of all boxes within 3 days of receipt of delivery and advise AS Direct in writing of any shortages. Failure to do this may void any refund or replacement!

Pick Up:

Although we don’t have a showroom; you can pick up your product from our warehouse located in Greenacre, NSW, 2190. Please place your order online and “tick” the “pick up” box. You will then be sent an email with all the instructions.
Please Note: Our orders are processed daily @ 2pm for dispatch or available pickup for the following business day.
Insurance and Damages
All goods are covered for loss or damage whilst in transit. If your item is damaged or short delivered it is important that you write ‘DAMAGED’ or “SHORT DELIVERED” on the consignment (delivery) note when you sign for the order. In signing for the item without writing this you are agreeing that the item has been delivered in full & good condition. As a result we will not be able to hold the courier responsible for any loss or damage. We always try and replace damaged parts at no cost to the buyer prior to collecting the item, and lodging a claim on the buyer’s behalf. In the event of failed delivery such that the item is returned to us, then the buyer will be responsible for the cost of the return carriage. For all items the Transport Company will always attempt delivery more than once before the delivery fails. You should also receive a card in the mail to advise that delivery was attempted and to contact the transport company to make arrangements for a redelivery.

Warranty Conditions

Big Air Trampolines have a 5 year warranty on their frames. Unless otherwise specified in the item description the warranty is 12 months on all other parts.
Should you have problem with your item, in most cases it is easiest to resolve the problem with replacement parts. To help us improve our products where parts cannot be returned we will ask for a photograph to assess the problem prior to warranty parts being sent out.
Although we take all damages seriously we cannot replace every small non critical part. Cosmetic damage of the trampoline parts i.e. small rips on the stitching of the pad/ logo’s printed in reverse / nonspecific ties on the netting breaking – that don’t cause a safety issue will be treated as wear and tear and high quality repair kits will be sent out or small refunds given.
For any item that is damaged that does not affect the safety of the product and the customer wants us to repair it, the customer will have to pay the delivery costs back to Big Air Trampolines warehouse. We do this to keep costs down and provide long term low prices.

Delivery Conditions

a) Any time or date for delivery stated by Big Air Trampolines shall be treated as an estimate only. While every effort will be made to dispatch goods within the timescale quoted no liability can be accepted by Big Air Trampolines for failure to deliver within the quoted times or within any specific time period. Big Air Trampolines shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including consequential loss or loss of profit) arising directly or indirectly from any delay in the delivery of all or any of the goods howsoever caused.
b) All orders are delivered with an Authority to Leave (ATL) if this is not acceptable; it is up to the customer to contact the Transport Company to make alternative arrangements.
d) Where access to the delivery address is limited or additional equipment is required to complete delivery of the goods, additional charges to cover the full costs of these services plus administrative costs may apply.

Returns and Cancellations

Current web site items of goods, unused, undamaged and fully marketable, may be returned and the order cancelled (for any reason) within seven days of delivery with the prior agreement of Big Air Trampolines. Returned goods must be in their original packaging.
For products returned to Big Air Trampolines the Customer shall be responsible for all costs and expenses (including insurance) of having the item returned to Big Air Trampolines. If an order is cancelled after dispatch the Customer shall be responsible for all transport costs incurred by the Transport Company in dispatching the item and having it returned to the Big Air Trampolines warehouse. The Customer’s payment will be refunded within 30 days, subject only to deduction of any direct costs of transport and insurance incurred by the Transport Company in relation to the return of the goods, as well as transport and insurance costs incurred in the original delivery, upon receipt of the goods and inspection as to their suitability for re-sale.

7 Day Money Back Guarantee

If you wish to cancel your order this must be done in writing within 7 days of receipt of your order. Contact Big Air Trampolines via email info@bigairtrampolines.com.au . You will be required to return the item to Australian Sports Imports (at your cost). For the 7 day money back guarantee to apply the buyer will be fully responsible for the cost of returning the item. The item returned must be brand new / unused and in original packaging otherwise the refund will not be granted.

Customer Complaints

We make every effort to ensure that the service we provide is as efficient and effective as possible. However, if you do have a complaint about a product or our service, then e-mail our Customer Service department info@bigairtrampolies.com.au we will acknowledge a complaint within 24 hours and we will endeavor to resolve the complaint as quickly possible keeping you informed at all times. All complaints will be confidential and treated fairly.

Company’s liability

At Big Air Trampolines, we put all of our efforts into ensuring a safe product experience. However, Big Air Trampolines will not be held liable for any indirect injury or loss however caused from the sale of any product.